Back to Theo Glass
Cold-Infused Makrut Lime Cream with Blackberries & Salted Olive Oil Snap

Cold-Infused Makrut Lime Cream with Blackberries & Salted Olive Oil Snap

A serene late-summer dessert pairing silky cold-infused lime leaf cream with acid-brightened blackberries and a shattering salted wafer. Clean, bright, and texture-driven.

Theo Glass
Theo Glass
Prep: 20 minutes
Cook: 12 minutes
4
easy
dessert
blackberriescold-infusionpanna cottalate summer+1

Save a copy to your collection for editing

Timeline

45 minutes
0m10m20m30m40m45m
Cold-Infuse Dairy
Bloom Gelatin
Dissolve Gelatin
Pour & Set
Mix Snap Batter
Bake Olive Oil Snaps
Macerate Blackberries
Assemble Dessert

Ingredients

  • 360 g heavy cream(1 1/2 cups, cold)
  • 120 g whole milk(1/2 cup, cold)
  • 4 g fresh makrut lime leaves(about 8 leaves, bruised)
  • 50 g granulated sugar(1/4 cup)
  • 4 g powdered gelatin(1 1/4 tsp)
  • 45 g cold water(3 tbsp total, divided)
  • 1 g fine sea salt(pinch)
  • 250 g fresh blackberries(2 cups, ripe)
  • 15 g fresh lemon juice(1 tbsp)
  • 15 g honey(1 tbsp)
  • 45 g all-purpose flour(1/3 cup)
  • 20 g extra virgin olive oil(1 1/2 tbsp)
  • 3 g flaky sea salt(1/2 tsp divided)
  • 25 g cold water(used in step 2)
  • 20 g cold water(used in step 5)

Instructions

  1. 1

    Tear and bruise 4g fresh makrut lime leaves to release essential oils. In a bowl, combine 360g heavy cream, 120g whole milk, and 50g granulated sugar. Add the lime leaves, cover tightly, and chill in the refrigerator for at least 8 hours (or overnight) to cold-infuse.

    5 min

    Tip: Bruising the leaves breaks the oil glands without bruising the dairy or extracting bitter stem notes.

  2. 2

    In a small bowl, sprinkle 4g powdered gelatin over 25g cold water. Let sit for 5 minutes until fully bloomed.

    5 min

    Tip: Blooming prevents gelatin lumps and ensures a smooth, even set.

  3. 3

    Strain the cold-infused cream mixture through a fine sieve, discarding the leaves. Gently warm the bloomed gelatin in the microwave for 10 seconds until melted. Whisk the liquid gelatin and 1g fine sea salt into the cold cream mixture until homogeneous.

    5 min

    Tip: Warming only the gelatin preserves the raw, vibrant scent of the cold-infused cream.

  4. 4

    Divide the cream mixture evenly among 4 glasses. Chill in the refrigerator until set, about 3 hours.

    5 min

    Tip: Cover glasses loosely with wrap to keep fridge aromas away.

  5. 5

    Preheat your oven to 180°C (350°F). In a small bowl, whisk together 45g all-purpose flour, 20g extra virgin olive oil, 20g cold water, and 1g flaky sea salt until a thin batter forms.

    5 min

    Tip: The batter should resemble the consistency of heavy cream.

  6. 6

    Spread the batter into four thin discs on a parchment-lined sheet pan. Sprinkle with 1g flaky sea salt. Bake for 12 minutes until deep golden. Let cool completely on the pan.

    12 min

    Tip: They crisp up fully as they cool on the baking sheet.

  7. 7

    In a bowl, toss 250g fresh blackberries with 15g fresh lemon juice and 15g honey. Rest at room temperature for 15 minutes.

    5 min

    Tip: Macerating draws out bright juices and sharpens the berry profile.

  8. 8

    Spoon the macerated 250g fresh blackberries and juices over the set cold cream. Shatter the olive oil snaps into shards and rest one on each glass. Finish with a final sprinkle of 1g flaky sea salt.

    5 min

    Tip: Serve immediately for the ultimate contrast between cold cream and crisp wafer.

Chef's Notes

Why this works: Cold-infusing heavy cream extracts pure, pristine citrus aromatics from makrut lime leaves without heat, acidity, or bitterness. Pairing this silkiness with tart, late-summer blackberries and a savory, crunchy olive oil snap hits our core rule: two textures, one clear flavor contrast. Fix it fast: If your cream hasn't set fully after 3 hours, pop the glasses into the freezer for 12–15 minutes to give the gelatin a quick boost. Precision is freedom. Weigh your ingredients, let the cream chill, and enjoy clean slices of summer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does Cold-Infused Makrut Lime Cream with Blackberries & Salted Olive Oil Snap take to make?

Cold-Infused Makrut Lime Cream with Blackberries & Salted Olive Oil Snap takes about 32 minutes total. That includes 20 minutes of prep and 12 minutes of cooking.

How many servings does this recipe make?

This recipe makes 4 servings.

What skill level is needed for Cold-Infused Makrut Lime Cream with Blackberries & Salted Olive Oil Snap?

This recipe is rated easy — it's beginner-friendly and straightforward.

What ingredients do I need for Cold-Infused Makrut Lime Cream with Blackberries & Salted Olive Oil Snap?

The main ingredients are: heavy cream, whole milk, fresh makrut lime leaves, granulated sugar, powdered gelatin, cold water, fine sea salt, fresh blackberries, fresh lemon juice, honey, all-purpose flour, extra virgin olive oil, flaky sea salt, cold water, cold water.

What type of meal is Cold-Infused Makrut Lime Cream with Blackberries & Salted Olive Oil Snap?

Cold-Infused Makrut Lime Cream with Blackberries & Salted Olive Oil Snap is categorized as: dessert.